This is the NSW HSC Honour Roll, listing every award or prize won by New South Wales HSC students in 2008, along with their school and subject details.
The report includes all Distinguished Achiever awards, All Rounder awards, and Subject Top Achiever awards (with rankings). First in Course awards are shown as Subject Top Achiever awards with a ranking of '1' i.e. first place.
The report also includes significant Australian national awards and prizes such as the Australian Student Prize.
1 | Altman, Heather Taylor | Kambala | Rose Bay | Latin Extension | DA | |
2 | Arthy, Edward | The Kings School | North Parramatta | Latin Extension | DA | |
3 | Azoury, Thomas Edward | Canberra Grammar School | Red Hill, ACT | Latin Extension | DA | |
4 | Berriman, Andrew Michael Richard | SHORE Sydney Church of England Grammar School | North Sydney | Latin Extension | DA | |
5 | Bispham, Justine Catherine | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga | Latin Extension | DA | |
6 | Blefari, Nicholas | Newington College | Stanmore | Latin Extension | DA | |
7 | Brierley, Charlotte | Presbyterian Ladies College Sydney | Croydon | Latin Extension | DA | |
8 | Bromhead, John | Newington College | Stanmore | Latin Extension | DA | |
9 | Burfitt, Charles | Redfield College | Dural | Latin Extension | DA | |
10 | Cameron, Harry | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst | Latin Extension | DA | |
|
||||||
11 | Cameron, Harry | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst | Latin Extension | Subject rank | 3 |
12 | Challinor, Courtney Jane | St George Girls High School | Kogarah | Latin Extension | DA | |
13 | Chan, Jessica Pui Ling | Pymble Ladies College | Pymble | Latin Extension | DA | |
14 | Chan, Tracey Maria | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills | Latin Extension | DA | |
15 | Chang, Ting-Ying | Baulkham Hills High School | Baulkham Hills | Latin Extension | DA | |
16 | Chow, Alice Jia-Yu | St George Girls High School | Kogarah | Latin Extension | DA | |
17 | Clifton, Benjamin Edward | Cranbrook School | Bellevue Hill | Latin Extension | DA | |
18 | Clifton, Benjamin Edward | Cranbrook School | Bellevue Hill | Latin Extension | Subject rank | 5 |
19 | Cobden-Watts, Francesca | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills | Latin Extension | DA | |
20 | Constantin, Alexandra | Presbyterian Ladies College Sydney | Croydon | Latin Extension | DA | |
21 | Dai, Jun | Sydney Boys High School | Moore Park | Latin Extension | DA | |
22 | Davison, Odetta Helen Celia | Frensham School | Mittagong | Latin Extension | DA | |
23 | Diab, Rhys | Trinity Grammar School | Summer Hill | Latin Extension | DA | |
24 | Fisher, Wystan Giles | Canberra Grammar School | Red Hill, ACT | Latin Extension | DA | |
25 | Fong, Genevieve | The Hills Grammar School | Kenthurst | Latin Extension | DA | |
26 | Gerrie, Leigh Jane | North Sydney Girls High School | Crows Nest | Latin Extension | DA | |
27 | Gold, Joshua | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst | Latin Extension | DA | |
28 | Grimmond, Dean | St Josephs College | ? | Latin Extension | DA | |
29 | Guyot, Lucienne | SCEGGS Darlinghurst | Darlinghurst | Latin Extension | DA | |
30 | Han, Margaret Dan | St George Girls High School | Kogarah | Latin Extension | DA | |
31 | Harmer, Alexander | Newington College | Stanmore | Latin Extension | DA | |
32 | Harris, Christopher | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst | Latin Extension | DA | |
33 | Harris, Jane Elizabeth | Abbotsleigh | Wahroonga | Latin Extension | DA | |
34 | Hart, Michael Lawrence | SHORE Sydney Church of England Grammar School | North Sydney | Latin Extension | DA | |
35 | Hedemann, Nicole | The Hills Grammar School | Kenthurst | Latin Extension | DA | |
36 | Hore-Thorburn, Simon Patrick | St Ignatius College | Lane Cove | Latin Extension | DA | |
37 | Howard, Byron | Newington College | Stanmore | Latin Extension | DA | |
38 | Hudson, Elizabeth | Kambala | Rose Bay | Latin Extension | DA | |
39 | Hundt, Matthew Thomas | St Ignatius College | Lane Cove | Latin Extension | DA | |
40 | Hurley, Jessica | Presbyterian Ladies College Sydney | Croydon | Latin Extension | DA | |
41 | Ip, Andrew | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst | Latin Extension | DA | |
42 | Ip, Peter | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst | Latin Extension | DA | |
43 | Isaias, Alexander | Newington College | Stanmore | Latin Extension | DA | |
44 | Jacob Rao, Rohan Ben | Cranbrook School | Bellevue Hill | Latin Extension | DA | |
45 | Jia, Nancy Yinan | Sydney Girls High School | Surry Hills | Latin Extension | DA | |
46 | Jiang, Zhi | Sydney Grammar School | Darlinghurst | Latin Extension | DA | |
47 | Joseph, Douglas Anice | St Ignatius College | Lane Cove | Latin Extension | DA | |
48 | Jun, Yae-Young | St George Girls High School | Kogarah | Latin Extension | DA | |
49 | Karthigeyan, Manoraj | Trinity Grammar School | Summer Hill | Latin Extension | DA | |
50 | Kennedy, Jessica Felicity | Frensham School | Mittagong | Latin Extension | DA |